QUESTION

I would like to know as a sibling will my filed and posted lis pens retrieve the family home in mediation being that I have the appraised price ready?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
The executor sister sold the family home to a complete stranger. I wanted to purchase with a sibling buy out and still have the appraised price ready. And now we're going to mediation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Mediation may result in a wide range of settlement agreements.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2019 at 5:50 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters