QUESTION

I would like to know how i can cash a insurance policy check that my grandmother had. I was contacted by the insurance company i had to fill out form

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I have a life insurance check from the insurance company in the Estate of my grandmother what do i need to cash it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the check is to the estate, it must be deposited in a bank account of the estate.  This may mean that someone needs to probate (prove) your grandmother's estate.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2020 at 6:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters