QUESTION

I would like to no what a family rights are once they lose a loved one?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I recently lost my brother feburary 2012. He wasn''t married but was enagged and he didn''t have an offical will. So what are his siblings and mothers right to getting his belongings? Also do we his family need to call the cell phone company cable company etc and get him taken off of those accounts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Someone needs to be appointed as his administrator.  Your courthouse should have a Register of Wills.  They can help instruct you as to the process.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters