QUESTION

If a beneficiary refuses to sign the waiver stating they believe this will is the will of the deceased so an executor and can deemed.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Are they considered contesting. And how do you get that enacted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
There is no such waiver.  When there is a Will which has been submitted to probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died), the court-appointed executor (usually the person named in the Will) or that person's attorney sends a copy of the Will and the court's Order to the named beneficiaries. If someone wants to contest the Will, they should write the court after the Will is submitted for probate and before the hearing at which the court admits it.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2021 at 6:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters