QUESTION

If a death goes to probate and there is a beneficiary for one of the accounts does the bank have the right to tell the representative of the rest of t

Asked on Oct 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
If a death goes to probate and there is a beneficiary for one of the accounts does the bank have the right to tell the representative of the beneficiarys account
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not quite sure if I understand what you're asking.  But I'll try to answer.     If a beneficiary was named on an account for someone who passed away, that beneficiary becomes the owner of the account.  This asset would be outside of the probate estate and the Personal Representative of the estate would have no legal authority to inquire about the account or received information.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2021 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters