QUESTION

If a deceased person's last will and testament is not upheld to their wishes, how can this be rectified?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My great grandmother left $5000 CDs to her grandchildren to recieve on our 18th birthdays. However, my father and aunts took the money, and me, my brothers, and cousins have never recieved any of it. My great grandmother had amazing relationships with us children and hated her daughters kids (our parents). So it really has bothered us for many years that they did this not only to her but to their own children. Especially when my father never chose to be apart of our lives. So my question is who would be the best person to look into the will and see what happened to the money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Contact a FLA lawyer and have him look at the will. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters