QUESTION

if a family member is specifically left the house in the will, does it necessarily include the contents (furniture, etc.)?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Mother died with apparently valid will. Preparing to go through Probat. One (of four) children was specifically left her (Mother's) house and land. No mention was made of house contents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the house and its contents are not automatically included together in probate. The house is considered real property. The contents are considered personal property. They are separate issues – considered differently, valued differently and disbursed differently. But if there is proof (like documentation, witnesses, etc.) that she meant it to include the other things, you never know in a court battle! Take a lesson from this. When drawing up your own Will or Trust, talk with your lawyer about specifically including provisions for disbursement of your personal property. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters