QUESTION

If a grandson lives with grandma for almost 3yrs, she passes, then executor doesn't ask for rent, but instead charges him after moves out?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
Mother passes (Aug 2018), first daughter becomes executor, gives son living with grandma home purchasing papers to buy grandmas house. He gets prequalified, but she then passes 3 mo later(Nov 2018), her sister then becomes executor, tells nephew to continue getting home inspected for purchasing, but then decides to sell for much more & kicks him out only to charge him past rent (5 1/2 mo) through deduction of inheritance. Neither his mother or aunt requested rent or had a lease. Can she do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Not only can she do it, as executor she is legally required to preserve the estate. This includes selling the property for the best price and on the best terms she can get -- not selling it to one beneficiary for less than fair market value, thereby increasing his inheritance at the expense of the other beneficiaries.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters