QUESTION

If a home is sold while resident has life time rights, what happens when the resident passes away?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Dad left home to son, but mom has life-time rights. Grandson wants to buy the home. Mom understands that son would have to sign to give his consent and funds from sale would be divided with son with her percent being dependent of her age. Question is Will anything else have to take place at her death? She thinks the home would go to the son even though it has been sold
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
Both the mom and the son and his wife, if marrien,  must sign a deed to the grandson.  Once mom dies, only the son and wife must sign.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters