QUESTION

If a lawyer is appointed as the executor of a will, can they pass it off to another lawyer if (original lawyer) does not want to do it?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Does the original lawyer need to go through court to assign someone else? Original lawyer won't return phone calls and the new lawyer doesn't seem to know how to proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No executor named in a Will becomes the executor until a court appoints that person executor.  If the named executor refuses to act and the Will names a successor executor, the court can appoint that person if the first named executor provides a satisfactory excuse.  If the named executor refuses to act and the Will does not name a successor executor, submit the Will for probate and ask the court to appoint an executor.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters