QUESTION

If a man has a will and girlfriend gets it all..why would the woman call the last living child to get his money out is she wasnt entitled to it?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
the woman got the living child to sign over her rights but child didnt know she did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The tone of your description conveys anger. There are several details you do not explain that would have allowed me to better assess the situation. Get whose money “out” of where? Is the child male or female - you refer to that child as both “his” and “her.” How do you know the child signed away rights to an inheritance? Although you don’t say so, I will assume that the father has died rather than that he just completed his estate plan. In most states, if the Will was filed for probate, the court requires signatures on certain forms in the probate process. These forms are to assure that people were notified of hearings and agree to various procedures. One such is to allow the executor to close the estate without filing a final accounting after all bills are paid and inheritances distributed. It is possible that “the woman” was only discussing one of these. If the father is deceased, and the living child believes he or she was treated unfairly, the child should hire a probate lawyer with experience in estate litigation.   It is quite possible that the man failed to legally disinherit his children and they may still inherit. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters