QUESTION

If a Massachusetts resident dies without a will does anyone with the Commonwealth need to be notified?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I recently found out that my dad, who passed in Worcester County last year in Massachusetts, died without a will. Should anything be done about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your father owned anything, someone should settle his estate.  Most states have a Small Estate Affidavit which can be filed.  No court appearance is needed.  Talk with a probate lawyer who practices in Worcester County.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters