QUESTION

If a mother had a will and after Husban passes and then two sublings of four. Don''t speek to the mother for 6 Years or speek her name. They have very

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
limited contact. The reason was mothe started dating and the dauters thought it was to soon for them. Mother changed the Will and another two siblings were made exuators. After the six years the will was changed chanded back and one brother was added to exucator and one sister. At this time mother spoke with eldest son and ask about splitting dads guns agreeded to do equaly. Since then Mother changed the will because My brouther has dun so much for her. Can I protest the will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if your mother is still alive.  If so, there is nothing you can do currently.  Once she passes, you can contest the will, but it does not mean that you will win.  If your mother is of sound mind, she can choose to have her assets go to whomever she wishes and she can disinherit anyone as well.  She can also change her mind a million times.  Whichever will is in place at the time she dies will likely stand.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters