QUESTION

If a parent in Georgia terminates their parental rights can that child still inherited from him if he does not have a will.

Asked on Jul 18th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
A father give up his rights to his child but does establish a relationship with the child can she still inherit from him through probate if he did not have a will in the state of Georgia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
In most cases, a child can still inherit from a parent who gave up that parent's parental rights if the parent dies with no Will. The exception would generally be that, if the child is legally adopted by someone, then that child may  not be able to inherit from the biological parent and would instead inherit from the child's adoptive parent.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2023 at 6:17 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters