QUESTION

If a person dies and there is no will who gets their belongings?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister passed away her oldest son won't give the family any of her belongings what can do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a person dies in NC and there is no will, their estate passes pursuant to the intestate succession statute.  In NC, this would mean that her spouse (if living) would be first in line, then her children (to share equally), then other family members.  So, it sounds like in this scenario her children would be the full beneficiaries (and now owners) of the mother's estate.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters