QUESTION

If a person has heir ship over the Estate can he sell without others approval an hold back splitting the Money

Asked on Nov 25th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Brother won't read will to one member of family an has sold house an plan to hold back that person share of Money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will must be submitted for probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died) to have legal effect.  It then becomes a public document.  Please check with the clerk of the local probate court. Please also note that it is the duty of the executor appointed by the court to gather the assets, pay the debts and distribute the rest according to the Will.  Some debts may not be known for some time.  The final year's tax return cannot be filed until the following year.  For this reason, Texas does not even allow a beneficiary under the Will to request an accounting until 15 months after the court appoints the executor.  If there has been no distribution, not even a partial distribution, 24 months after the court has appointed the executor, a beneficiary may ask the court to replace that person.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2020 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters