QUESTION

If a spouse inherits property after the marriage is the other spouse have an interest in the property if it is sold

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the spouse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Property that comes into the marriage is, unless there is an agreement otherwise, treated as marital property and, in the event of a divorce, subject to division as part of the marital estate.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2022 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters