QUESTION

If a un adopted step child remains unnamed in a decedents step parents Will, does the child have equal interest with biological children?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Whether the adopted step child has equal footing depends on the Will's definition of "children".  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2015 at 10:46 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters