QUESTION

If a will leaves the “residence” at a specific address to one sibling then leaves remaining entirety of “property” to all siblings, woul property with

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - West Virginia
More details to this question:
If a will leaves the “residence” at a specific address to one sibling then leaves remaining entirety of “property” to all siblings to share and share alike, woul property withIn the residence be distributed to all siblings as personal property or would the term residence encompass personal property within the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A close reading of the Will is required to answer your question.  Please consult your probate attorney.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters