QUESTION

if a will only mentions 1 child but there are 2 other children not mentioned the will. does the law require all children be listed?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
florida will that leaves everything to 1 child but there are 2 other children that weren''t mentioned at all in the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Usually a will will identify all those that are takers under the will.  When discussing children, it will say something to the effect of "all those born unto me", and then allow for any inheritance to be split among those takers.  If the will only mentions one child and doesn't have language to include other children not yet born when the will was made, those children may be out of luck.  However, any will can be challenged.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters