QUESTION

If a will states the home and contents does that include the shed and anything in it on the property

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Our father passed away. In the event he died he left a will to make sure the house and contents reverted back to his children. So my stepmom passed away and her children have taken the cars and contents in the shed and back yard is that legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While an attorney would have to review the Will to determine exactly what it says, most Wills with the description you give include the property in the shed but not the cars.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters