QUESTION

If a will was not filed in the probate courts in missouri is it legal?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
My sisters say there is a will but have not and will not show a copy of it. I have checked with probate court in both the city and county of st. louis missouri
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I usually suggest filing probate, as if there is no will, in a case like this. That is, assuming there are assets to fight over. If so, file for probate and force them to produce the will. Certainly, if there is a will they will bring it forth then.  I encourage you to find an experienced probate attorney, in your area, as there are lots of steps to take before filing. Among other things I usually check the public records to see if there is real estate in the name of a trust. If there is a trust then the rules are likely different than a normal probate situation. In any event, good luck to you!
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters