QUESTION

If an estate is in probate are the rightful aires considered to be the landlord if there is a renter on the property

Asked on Dec 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Idaho
More details to this question:
My mother left her home and property to me and my siblings and there is a renter on the property paying nothing. The estate is in probate so can we evict this person as the new landlords or do we have to wait until probate is over?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Aurora, CO at McMechan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Once an estate is opened and the representative has letters testamentary or the equivalent in your state, the representative can proceed with the eviction.  The letters give the representative the same authority as the original land owner, the decedent.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2021 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters