QUESTION

If an heir in a will dies after the person but before the will is probated, does it go to their estate?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My aunt died and left a % to my father. My father died 10 days later. Does the % go to his estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless the Will states differently, yes.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2021 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters