QUESTION

If certain known grandchildren were left out of a will and non mentioned explicitly, should they be entitled to recieve benefits.

Asked on Jun 05th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
A grandparent had set up mutual funds for each grandchild when we were all born. Over the years he had set up 8 total funds for their 8 grandchildren. It was brought to their attention that an additional 4 grandchildren existed and were all around the age of teenagers. Funds were never established for these individuals and a will was amended after knowledge of their existence. In the will the language states that "for each of my now living grandchildren, i have established mutual funds" and that the "balance in each of those eight accounts shall be funded in full" by the estate if a death occurs prior to their maturity. Given that language, are the 4 additional grandchildren without mutual funds entitled to the estate establishing them and funding them in full.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please talk to your probate attorney.  Different states might treat the situation differently.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters