QUESTION

if gthe excecutor is also on deceased bank accounts does the.money belong to that person

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
My uncle and aunt were executors of mmy fathers will uncle died ssuddenly my aunt then named my brother the new excec.and hr was also put on all bank accounts, does this mean what's left in the account belong to my brother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
your question is confising as it is badly written. However, what i can answer is that, generally, when two people are on a bank account as joint tenants with right of survivorship, the survivor inherits the balance of the account and it does not pass in to the dead person's estate.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:56 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters