QUESTION

if I am a stepchild but my parents were married how can I get the properties and into the bank account

Asked on Jul 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
my mom and dad was Mary they both own property a car and a bank account my mother had cities and Barnes and a safe deposit box but when she died before my dad they transferred it into his name there's no will or power of attorney how can I get court order to access the bank
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If dad adopted you, you are his heir and can hire a local probate lawyer to help you apply for a determination of heirship and authority over his property so that you can settle his estate.  If he did not adopt you, you will not inherit.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters