QUESTION

If I am my father's son and he dies and I am not in the will, am I entitled to see his will?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear New york, A will is a public document and anyone who goes down to the Circuit Court and pays the clerk can get a copy once it is filed upon the decedent's (your father herein) death.  The only time this would not be possible with a will is if the court seals it so no one can see it.  By the way, unless your dad intentionally disinherits you...by expressly stating so in the will and usually leaving you something like a dollar...you can contest it.  If he does have you in the will AND has a no contest clause.....it means you lose whatever he gave if you protest/contest the will.  I hope that you've been the kind of son a father would want to leave the world to.  Best wishes to you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters