QUESTION

If I am on misdemeanor probation in one county , and felony probation in another county and I violate my misdemeanor probation by failing a drug test

Asked on Dec 01st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am on misdemeanor probation in one county and felony probation in another county I failed a drug test for marijuana with four months left I understand I most likely will serve the four months but I am on unsupervised felony probation and they told me I would not be violating I will just report too them once I got out from doing my time for the vop does this sound like somehting they will do or will I be facing some sort of hold the felony probation told me there will not be a hold placed on me for violating such but I just want to be sure that I am not going too jail in the dark and there will be a hold placed on me without knowing I was not issued a warrant I have a court date for the vop hearing so I did not break the conditions there
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about your troubles, but unfortunately your question was accidentally marked as a probate question instead of a probation question. Probate, which is part of what I do, deals with Wills and estates of deceased people. I don't work in the criminal law or probate areas and have no idea how to answer your question. Please try reposting your question using a probation topic, or perhaps a criminal defense or criminal law topic. Better yet, find an experienced criminal defense attorney and call them for help with your case, since it sounds like timing may be a concern. Best wishes to you. I hope you are able to get a good result.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters