QUESTION

If I am still paying a mortgage on my home could I put the house in a living trust?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am trying to prepare to the unexpected and want to make sure that my children get possession of my assets upon my death. I’ve heard about the probate court and don’t want them to have a long dragged out process with the courts. Also what does it cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you can put a home with a mortgage on it into a living trust. I am not licensed in CT, so I would only be speculating on the cost in that state.  I suggest you contact an estate planning attorney in your area and they will be able to help you with all of your planning needs. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2023 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters