QUESTION

If I am the executor and the amount owing creditors is more than the assets am I liable

Asked on Sep 06th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as you have done nothing wrong to create the shortfall you won't be liable. However, if you took too long to sell a house or something like that then you could be liable, potentially, for negligence. Not likely but theoretically possible.  The general rule is that the fiduciary is not liable though. The only exception might be if you received assets, outside of probate, then it's possible they could go after you for those assets. Again, mostly theoretical though. Good luck. -John
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters