QUESTION
If I contes a will because it is not an original will only a copy would i have a good chance to get something.
Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have an uncle that died and left only a copy of his will to an aunt. The original was destroyed by his attorney office when his attorney died. He ahd 30 days to pick up his fiel and never did. So it got destroyed. My aunt is on the copy as the Executrix and is the only one he left something to. but it is only a copy. It is worth it to contest it.
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
The problem with a copy of the will is that there is always the chance the person did another will. If you have reason to believe he meant to destroy the first will or that he created another will, then you can challenge the will. You can also challenge the will if the person writing the will did not have the mental capacity to write it or if the person was unduly influenced by one of the beneficiaries.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2015 at 8:59 AM
Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship