QUESTION

If I currently have ownershiper with two other people who are currently occupying the house am I supposed to pay them for rent or do they owe me rent

Asked on Mar 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I I currently share ownership with my sibling and father who are currently living in the property. I I would now like my share so the property is to be sold however my father is requesting that I pay money towards the mortgage and bills since the date of death. Which I don't understand how that's even possible being that he lived in that property since date of death. He also had changed the locks and lock me out of the property for about 7 months now. What exactly are my rights and can be done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are a co-owner, you have a right to occupancy and a duty to pay the mortgage and other bills.  Please contact a probate lawyer who practices in your county.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2021 at 6:57 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters