QUESTION

if I die and I have a piece of property in my name only does my wife automatically get it?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you owned the property prior tot he marriage and that it is deeded solely in your name, no it will not pass by operation of law to your spouse. However, she may still have dower rights in it, and it is possible it may be awarded to her as part of her statutory right of election, if she chooses to exercise them.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters