QUESTION

If I die before my husband, will the specific gifts to my family that I declared in my Will go to them immediately?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am writing my Will/testament now, I expect to die before my husband, and I am afraid he won't Gove my family the money I want to give them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
If you die first, the bequests you make of your seperate property will be honored.  
Answered on Oct 11th, 2021 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters