QUESTION

If I die does my wife automatically get the house and car or do I have to make a will?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I'm getting older and I have medical conditions, the house is in my and my wife's name but the car is in my name only. My wife has a separate bank account and we have one joint account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Some states have joint tenancy in which the surviving spouse would automatically receive the Will.  Some states grant her 1/3d.  In others it turns on whether there are children outside the marriage.  A DMV form can be used for the car.  The bank account can be held "joint with right of survivorship" to pass to the surviving spouse on death.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters