QUESTION

If I don't accept the monthly stipend from my trust, can the sole trustee use it for himself, or penalize me in any way?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
ITs hard to answer without reading the trust, but general I would say "NO" any money you do not take cannot be taken by the trustee, except that the amount you did not take will incrementally raise the trustee's commission which is based of the principal and interest in the trust. 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters