QUESTION

if i dont have time to make a will and i am having a major surgery soon If I make a list of my wants and wishes as far as my belongings and things

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
does my spouse have to carry out my wishes If i get my papers Notorized ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
No. A Will must be executed with certain formalities to be valid. A notarized document that outlines your wishes does not meet the necessary formalities required to execute a valid Will
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters