QUESTION

If I have homes in tw0 states-NC/GA, stocks aquired before second marriage and money in accounts with survivors benefits do I need a will

Asked on Sep 24th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
or will a notarized letter do? i livein NC now and the house in GA is still in mine and ex wifes name though I was to get her name of it and hav not been able to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Forgive me for being direct, but you should make the time to clean up this mess, and you will need the help of a good, experienced attorney to do it. Here are your priorities: First, you must get your ex-wife's name off the title to the house in Georgia. Find the time and take care of that important piece of business. Second, a notarized letter is a meaningless exercise and can never do in place of a Will. If you die intestate (without a Will) you are saddling your heirs with an expensive, messy situation that undoubtedly must be resolved in Court. Because you own property in two states, whether you have a Will or not, your estate must be probated in both states unless you make sure that you retitle your property so it is not subject to probate. This is best accomplished with a Living (Revocable) Trust which, when you die, is simply a Will substitute. At death, the main difference between a properly funded Living Trust and a Will is that no probate at all is required (in either state) and the estate can be settled rather quickly with a minimum of legal fees. Get a North Carolina estate planning lawyer and start today! To your success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/GaleAllison
Answered on Oct 16th, 2011 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters