QUESTION

If I keep up payments on a vehicle in my deceased husbands name can they come take the vehicle and come against the estate for the remainder of the co

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Husband passed away. He had a trucking company and I’ve been keeping up the payments on the trucks but wondering if the lien holders can come take the vehicles and expect the estate to pay the remainder
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The lien holders do have that option.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters