QUESTION

If I make a few revisions to my will, do I need a lawyer again or can I just have two witnesses and any notary witness my signature again ?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Delaware
More details to this question:
If I make a few revisions to an existing will, do I need a lawyer again or can I just have two witnesses and a notary witness my signature again ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To make sure that the Codicil is done correctly and republishes your Will, you would do well to work with a lawyer.  You will likely not find it expensive.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters