QUESTION

If I own a vehicle and have my son on it for survival ship if I was to die could someone try to attach it

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Yes, but they probably would not be successful as the car would be treated in most cases as belonging just to your son when you die and not to your estate.  There are exceptions, such as loans on the car or your transferring funds to your son specifically to avoid a debt.  
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters