QUESTION

If i spend my minor childs settlement when i was court ordered to put into a blocked account until she was 18 yrs old will i go to jail? I was wrong .

Asked on Feb 07th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
If i spend my minor childs settlement when i was court ordered to put into a blocked account until she was 18 yrs old will i go to jail? I was wrong .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You will likely not go to jail, but there could be a judgment entered against you.  Usually the court orders follow up by a monitor, so I am not sure how this was allowed to occur.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2019 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters