QUESTION

if I wanted to find a family members will out there how could I go about that

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
my grand farther died in Virginia and I cant find his will and I just found out that he died how can I find out if he left any money for me
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call the probate court for the county in which he died.  Otherwise, unless you know who has the will, you cannot see it.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Maryellen Sullivan
Wills are filed in the circuit court in the town or county in Virginia where the deceased person lived, and heirs are entitled to recieve notice once probate is filed. If your parents are living, they may receive notice instead of you unless you (or grandchildren generally) are specifically named in your grandfather's Will as beneficiaries.  Nolo.com has some good, basic information about the probate process in Virginia.  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters