QUESTION

If I was my dad's next of kin and his agent do hospice and my there is no will or power of attorney does my aunt have a right to take all of my dad's

Asked on Jan 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Utah
More details to this question:
I am an only child my father find legal paperwork through hospice stating that I am his next of kin and his agent and my aunt was to follow me in those two categories if something was to happen to me otherwise I was in charge so does my aunt have a right to step over me and take all his personal property and assets and what do you suggest I do to get what is mine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No one has authority over any of your father's property until a court admits his Will to probate (proving) and appoints an executor or, if there is none, makes a determination of heirship and appoints an administrator to settle his estate. Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your father lived and died.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters