QUESTION

If in a will, a person can live in a house until their passing, then her daughter and i split the house 50/50. She sold the house can i get my half sh

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
In the will it steste that my Dads house will be put into the family trust and allowing my step mother to live there until she passes away. Then when my step mother passes away, her daughter and I split the house. Well i just recently found out she sold the house without my knowing. Am i entitled to half of the selling of the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, it sounds as though you are.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2020 at 5:01 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters