QUESTION

If my Aunt dies without a will (intestate), what would a Lawyer charge to handle the estate.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My Aunt had a will, but it was not noterized, so it:s no good. She will have to go Intestate. What would a lawyer charge to handle all legal, probate and distribute her assets. She only has one niece. Thanks, Carmine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The cost is going to depend on several factors.  You indicated she had a will, but that it was not notarized.  The will might be admissible to probate under a process called solemn probate, which would allow that will to be used, instead of the intestate procedure.  You should take the will to the county probate office in the county in which she lived at the time of her death, and ask if intestate is needed, or solemn probate.  Good Luck !
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 5:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters