QUESTION

If my Dad passed away leaving no will an I want to take over the car payments and insurance payments can I do this without putting it in my name

Asked on Mar 06th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
My Dad passed away without a will. There's only me and my brother so he doesn't need or want the car and I do. He has no problem withe taking the car. Can I just keep making the payments until I pay it off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That is up to the lender.  If the lender agrees, file an heirship form with the DMV naming you and your brother and a transfer of title form removing your brother's name from the title.  Check the insurance as well.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2021 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters