QUESTION

if my father leaves a will stating he want me to have the house, can my other siblings contest this?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
my father wants to make a will. he wants to leave the house to me. if he makes a will stating that he wants to leave the house to me can my other siblings contest this and hold up the transfer of property process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Anyone may contest anything.  But if there is no question of fraud or undue influence or legal capacity to make a Will, your siblings are not likely to win.  The best approach would be to get their acknowledgement of the Will in writing.  The next might be to have your father's physician screen him for dementia and legal capacity.  Note that even moderately demented people can still have legal capacity to make a Will.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2019 at 7:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters