QUESTION

If my father left me a car before he passed can excuitor take it get title her name give it away

Asked on Sep 25th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Father gave me a car before he passed away I didn't have money get title changed but I have the title he singed. Got pulled over found out my license were suspended they impounded my car I paid the town bill but not the impound bill before I could get up there my sister the excuitor had went and got my car took it and hid it somehow sent off got a title in her name then gave my car away. I need help before I do something stupid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Take the signed title to the DMV.  It may be effective but, because it was not filed, it may not.  Note that even if it is effective, you may be able to recover the Kelley Blue Book value of the car but not the car itself.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2020 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters